Kennedy Reid collects information about candidates during the registration and ongoing representation of you to our clients.  We respect your privacy and the confidentiality of information provided to us. This statement outlines our policy in accordance with the National Privacy Principles established in the Privacy (Private Sector) Amendment Act 2000.

 

What is your personal information?

Personal information is any information or opinion (whether true or not) about you. It may range from the very sensitive (e.g. medical history or condition) to the everyday (e.g. address and phone number). It may include the opinions of others about your work performance (whether true or not), your work experience and qualifications, aptitude test results and other information obtained by us in connection with your possible work placements.

 

What is sensitive information?

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information.  It is information or opinion about your: 

  • Racial or ethnic origin;
  • Political opinion;
  • Membership of a political association or religious beliefs, affiliations or philosophical beliefs;
  • Membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union;
  • Sexual preferences and practices;
  • Criminal record;
  • Health or disability (at any time), other medical information.

 

Sensitive information can, in most cases, only be disclosed with your consent. Collecting your personal information.

It is important that the information you provide is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  Therefore if over time there are adjustments to your information to be made, we recommend you contact your consultant.  

 

We will collect personal information from you directly when you apply to us for registration as a candidate.  We may also collect information when we receive:

  • Any reference about you; results of inquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body;
  • The results of any competency or medical test;
  • Performance feedback (whether positive or negative);
  • Any complaint from or about you in the workplace;
  • Any information about a workplace incident in which you were involved;
  • Any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you are involved;
  • From others any additional information about you;
  • Financial information such as bank account details.

Your personal information will be used primarily in your actual or possible work placement. Your personal information may also be used in connection with;

  • Any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo; 
  • Any workplace rehabilitation; 
  • Any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal information.

 

Your personal information may be disclosed to: 

  • Clients and potential clients of Kennedy Reid;
  • Referees;
  • Employees of Kennedy Reid; 
  • A professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in the disclosure of your personal information;
  • A workers Compensation body; 
  • Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information.

 

We will generally seek your permission before we disclose personal information. If you do not give us the information we seek.

  • We may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you;
  • We may be limited in our ability to place you in work.

You can gain access to your information for correction. If you are able to establish that personal information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up to date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it so that it is.  If we are unable to agree that the personal information that we hold about is accurate, complete and up to date, you may ask us to place a statement written by you in your file that claims that the particular information is not accurate, complete and up to date.

Subject to some exceptions, which are set out in the National Privacy Principles (Principle 6 – Access and Correction), you have a right to see and have a copy of personal information about you that we hold. If you wish to exercise your rights of access and correction you should contact our Branch Privacy Coordinator in the first instance whose details are shown below.  In some cases we may impose a moderate charge for providing access to personal information.  We will not charge you simply because you lodge a request for access. If you wish to contact us about your personal information you should call Australia Tel. 0404 702 702 during office hours 8:30am to 5pm Monday to Friday.

 

Company Info

Kennedy Reid is a full service recruitment practice offering permanent, temporary, fixed term contract and outsourced solutions services to our clients.

We currently have specialist practices assisting clients in Insurance Recruitment, Office Support Recruitment, and Call Centre Recruitment.

Contact Us

Phone No : +0404 702 702

Email : This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Address:

Suite 2, Level 13,
115 Pitt Street
Sydney NSW 2000

Get in Touch

Latest Tweet

Newsletter

Enter your email to join our mailing list